Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

BE National Championships

Please scroll down for Ladies Championship Results

MENS CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNIOR SINGLES

First Round - J Minto (Gosforth) lost to G Brock (Kent) 21-20; J Miller (Gosforth) lost to J Rumball (Hertfordshire) 21-20

JUNIOR PAIRS

First Round - J Miller & J Minto (Gosforth) bt T Towle & T Smith (Nottinghamshire) 20-12

Second Round - J Miller & J Minto (Gosforth) bt T McGuinness & G Reid (Buckinghamshire) 20-16

Quarter-Final - J Miller & J Minto (Gosforth) lost to L Rimmer & D McVittie (Lancashire) 19-11

SENIOR FOURS

First Round - B McAvelia, J Taylor, C Boyle, G Richardson (Portland) lost to R Long (Hampshire) 23-14

 

WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIPS

SINGLES

Preliminary Round - S Ferguson (Backworth) lost to S Trotter (Kent) 21-6

First Round - K Proctor (Benfield) lost to A Gowshall (Lincolnshie) 21-4

TWO BOWL SINGLES

First Round -  P Browne (Benfield) bt S Maguire (Nottinghamshire 16-10; R Proctor (Benfield) bt S Ball (Dorset) 18-5

Second Round - P Browne (Benfield) bt N Hughes (Leicestershire) 15-8; R Proctor (Benfield) lost to R Hall (Bedfordshire) 18-11

Third Round - P Browne (Benfield) bt N Hughes (Leicestershire) 15-8

PAIRS

First Round - A Robson & G Jameson lost to J Baker (Derbyshire) 25-14; D Topping & R Brown (Alnwick) lost to S Madgewick (Essex) 25-16

TRIPLES

First Round - P Browne, R Cartwright & K Proctor (BD) lost to W King (Kent B) 29-3 ; A Robson, G Jameson & N Craig (BU) lost to A Fail (Wiltshire B) 24-12

FOURS

First Round - P Browne, E Goldsmith, R Cartwright & K Proctor (BD) lost to J Murphy (Berkshire) 27-16; A Brennan A Storey, M Turner & G Stapylton (PE)lost to S Bowen (Hampshire) 17-15

JUNIOR SINGLES

First Round - M Ross (Gosforth) lost to K Williams (Herefordshire) 21-17; R Cartwright lost to H Smith (Warwickshire) 21-12

SENIOR SINGLES

First Round - D Martin (Amble) lost to E Whiteman (Bedfordshire) 21-16

SENIOR PAIRS

First Round - A Robson & D Martin (Burradon) bt J Murray (Herefordshire) 24-19

Second Round - Allison Robson & Dorothy Martin (Burradon) lost to (Norfolk) 10-27

Smart Marketing Group