Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Latest News - Womens

4 Wood Singles

Yesterday (4th June) saw the first round of the 4 wood singles take place at Forest Hall.
It was re-match time for last year's finalists K. Proctor (BD) and S Ferguson (BW), however this time it was S Ferguson who won 16-21, meaning an early exit for our 2017 champion. In the other games, we saw a good win for V Symons (WR) 21-6, unfortunately her fellow teammate R Robinson couldn't follow her lead with a 21-12 defeat off S Carter (HX). Our last game was the closest yet with M. Ross (G) narrowly losing out to D Blackham (SD) 21-18.
-----
Next round: 14th June @ Whitley & Monkseaton, for draw and full results, click here.
-----
"Home"€ competitors are reminded to bring a marker for all singles games (excl. the final)
-----

Northern Counties & Walker Cup

Please click on the links below to see the team's which have been selected to represent Northumberland in:

Northern Counties v Yorkshire - June 8th @ Gosforth WA.

------------

Walker Cup vs Cumbria - June 24th @ Gosforth WA.

------------

Stella Logan vs Cumbria

Unfortunately, the Stella Logan could not repeat their performance against Cumbria this afternoon at Alnwick and only manage to secure 1 point from S. Carter and team with an incredible 40-6 win on their rink.
Overall score: Northumberland 97 vs Cumbria 148.
Next match: June 15th against Lancashire at Manchester

Triples Round 1 Results

The weather was certainly on the bowers side today as 16 teams took to the green at Gosforth for the first Round of the triples. In the morning we saw some high scoring games with R Brown (AK) having a good win over PE's M Cowan (26 – 12) and E Boaden (HX) 25 vs A Wilson (M) 18. There were a further 3 games played in the evening; here we saw a nail biting finish between two Gosforth team's, with S Storey dropping 1 on the last end to hold on to a 15-14 victory over fellow team mate N Povey.
Additionally, current holder's, K. Proctor (BD), had a great 27-11 win over V Symons (WR) putting them another step closer to retaining their title.

Round 2: 7th June Benfield Bowling Club.
Click here for full results and next round schedule.

Rinks Reach Semi-Finals

Could we see an all Alnwick final in the Rinks?
Earlier today (29th), we saw R Brown (AK) take on Burradon's N Craig to secure her semi-final place alongside fellow club member A Daley with a 20 - 10 victory.
In the other morning tie, P Browne (BD) took on last year's runner-up G Stapylton (PE), after a close start, P Browne began to pull away with a final 24-11 win.
In the evening, Ponteland's M Cowan was faced against S Storey (G), this turned out to be our closest game yet with Gosforth snatching the last space in the semi-final, winning 15-13.


Semi-final to be held at Backworth bowling club, 10th June at 10am.

Northern Counties vs Durham

Friday 25th May, our Northern Counties' team welcomed Durham to Amble Bowling club. Unfortunately, the poor weather also reflected our final result with rink 1 skipped by Ponteland's M. Cowan securing Northumberland's only point with an impressive 27 - 17 victory over Durham's A. Anderson.
Final result: Northumberland 102 vs Durham 158.
Northern Counties will be trying to turn their luck around during their next fixture on June 8th at Gosforth against Yorkshire.

Competition Dress Code


Please note the following amendment with regards to Bowls Northumberland Competition Rules: Dress Code, page 18, rule 6 in the Green Book.

Triples Prelim

Thursday 24th May was the opening stages of the Ladies triples.
For the latest results and the next round ties, click here.
Round 1 will be played at Gosforth on Thursday 31st May, 5 rinks being played at 10am and 3 to be played at 6pm.

Page 7 of 14

Smart Marketing Group