Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Latest News - Womens

Pairs Semi-final Result & Remaining Semi-Finals

Norma Craig from Burradon got off to a flying start in their pairs semi-final tie ultimately winning 29-10 against Margaret Cowan (Ponteland) for their place to represent Northumberland in Royal Leamington Spa National Championships.

The other tie was nip and tuck all the way to the end; Whitley & Monkseaton were one shot down going into their last end. One of the final bowls of the game saw Marjorie Paton (WM) take the jack to secure 2 shots and the overall win against Ponteland’s Jennifer Nixon.

Remaining Semi-Final (10am):

2 wood singles – Ponteland 11th July
P Browne (BU) plays M McNally (AM)
R Cartwright (BU) plays J Allen (HX)

4 Wood Semi’s Results & Remaining Semi-finals.

Jean Allen (Hexham) is on track to retain her 4 wood singles championship title after she successfully beat Sandra Ferguson, Backworth, to secure her place in the final.
She’ll take on fellow Hexham bowler Sheila Carter during the finals weekend, at Portland, as she narrowly beat Marjorie Paton (Whitley & Monkseaton) to earn her spot in the national championships at Leamington.

Remaining semi-finals to be played: (10:00 am)
Pairs – Benfield 7th July
M Paton (WM) plays J Nixon (PE)
N Craig (BU) plays M Cowan (PE)

2 wood singles – Ponteland 11th July
P Browne (BU) plays M McNally (AM)
R Cartwright (BU) plays J Allen (HX)

Pairs, 2 & 4 Bowl Singles Semi-Finals

As we approach the final stages of the Pairs and both the 2 & 4 bowl singles, the following venues will be used for the Semi-Final ties. Please come along and show your support.

All competitors are asked to arrive at 10 am, ready for a 10:30 am start.

Reminder: For singles competitions, the “Home” player must provide a marker.

4 wood singles – Burradon 4th July
J Allen (HX) plays S Ferguson (BA)
S Carter (HX) plays M Paton (WM)

 

Pairs – Benfield 7th July
M Paton (WM) plays J Nixon (PE)
N Craig (BU) plays M Cowan (PE)

 

2 wood singles – Ponteland 11th July
P Browne (BU) plays M McNally (AM)
R Cartwright (BU) plays J Allen (HX)

Triples Semi-Final Results

After 2 intense games, it is set to be an all Burradon final in the triples with the following results:

 

N Craig (BU) bt M Paton (WM): 16 - 13

K Proctor (BU) bt D Martin (AM): 20 - 9

 

Reminder: Rinks semi-finals are being played tomorrow at Backworth Bowling Club (10am).
Please come along and support.

A Daley (AK) plays M Cowan (PE)
M Paton (WM) plays J Allen (HX)

Rinks Semi-Final

Due to poor weather conditions the rinks semi-final was postponed on 13th June.
This is to be replayed on Tuesday 20th June at Backworth Bowling Club.

Please come along and show your support.

 

All competitors are asked to arrive at 10 am, ready for a 10:30am start.

Rinks - Backworth, 21st June

A Daley (AK) plays M Cowan (PE)

M Paton (WM) plays J Allen (HX)

Rinks & Triples Semi Finals

The following venues will be used for the semi-finals of the Rinks & Triples.
Please come along and show your support to all those involved in the finals stages.

 

All competitors are asked to arrive at10 am, ready for a 10:30am start.

 

Rinks - Backworth, 13th June

A Daley (AK) plays M Cowan (PE)

M Paton (WM) plays J Allen (HX)

 

Triples - Forest Hall, 20th June

N Craig (BU) plays M Paton (WM)

K Proctor (BU) plays D Martin (AM)

Northern Counties / Stella Logan

It has been a dissapointing start to 2016 for Northumberland Ladies, with one win out of three.

The seasons opening fixture was away to Lancashire in the Stella Logan Championship where they were defeated by 116 shots to 95, next up they travelled to Northallerton to record a 1 shot victory over Yorkshire (105-104) in the Northern Counties Championship. They then faced a difficult fixture away to a very strong Durham side in the Stella Logan and lost by 133 shots to 84. Their next match is a Northern Counties Championship fixture at Gosforth BC against Cumbria on Friday 27th May

2016 League Programme & Competitions

The 2016 League Programme commences on Wednesday 4th May. For information on competition draws and dates please refer to the competitions tab.

Page 3 of 7

Smart Marketing Group