Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Latest News - Womens

Norris Trophy Results

Tomorrow (July 26th) is the semi-final and final of the Norris Trophy at Burradon (10am).
Due to their success in the earlier rounds, G Stapylton will play J Calcraft and M Leighton will take on A Baldie.

Please come along and show your support.

Benevolent Triples

On Thursday 14th July, the opening stages of the Benevolent Triples were played at Backworth and Chirton Bowling Club.
At Chirton, A Daley & J Allen successfully won all previous rounds to face each other in the semi-final. The other half of the draw at Backworth, saw N Craig and M Cowan win their previous ties, they will now play each other for a place in the final.

The semi-final and final will be played Monday 18th July (10am) at Burradon Bowling Club.
Please come along and show your support.

 

2 Wood Semi-Finals Results

Today, 11th July, was the 2 wood semi-finals at Ponteland, there was a great turn out with some fantastic bowling witnessed.
Our ladies County President, Pat Browne (Burradon), had a good win over Amble’s Mary McNally, with only 18 ends needing to be played to decide the winner.
However, Jean Allen (Hexham) and Rachel Cartwright (Burradon) fought tooth a nail throughout the entire game. Rachel ultimately lost out on a place in the final, losing one shot after a measure on an extra end.

 

Pairs Semi-final Result & Remaining Semi-Finals

Norma Craig from Burradon got off to a flying start in their pairs semi-final tie ultimately winning 29-10 against Margaret Cowan (Ponteland) for their place to represent Northumberland in Royal Leamington Spa National Championships.

The other tie was nip and tuck all the way to the end; Whitley & Monkseaton were one shot down going into their last end. One of the final bowls of the game saw Marjorie Paton (WM) take the jack to secure 2 shots and the overall win against Ponteland’s Jennifer Nixon.

Remaining Semi-Final (10am):

2 wood singles – Ponteland 11th July
P Browne (BU) plays M McNally (AM)
R Cartwright (BU) plays J Allen (HX)

4 Wood Semi’s Results & Remaining Semi-finals.

Jean Allen (Hexham) is on track to retain her 4 wood singles championship title after she successfully beat Sandra Ferguson, Backworth, to secure her place in the final.
She’ll take on fellow Hexham bowler Sheila Carter during the finals weekend, at Portland, as she narrowly beat Marjorie Paton (Whitley & Monkseaton) to earn her spot in the national championships at Leamington.

Remaining semi-finals to be played: (10:00 am)
Pairs – Benfield 7th July
M Paton (WM) plays J Nixon (PE)
N Craig (BU) plays M Cowan (PE)

2 wood singles – Ponteland 11th July
P Browne (BU) plays M McNally (AM)
R Cartwright (BU) plays J Allen (HX)

Pairs, 2 & 4 Bowl Singles Semi-Finals

As we approach the final stages of the Pairs and both the 2 & 4 bowl singles, the following venues will be used for the Semi-Final ties. Please come along and show your support.

All competitors are asked to arrive at 10 am, ready for a 10:30 am start.

Reminder: For singles competitions, the “Home” player must provide a marker.

4 wood singles – Burradon 4th July
J Allen (HX) plays S Ferguson (BA)
S Carter (HX) plays M Paton (WM)

 

Pairs – Benfield 7th July
M Paton (WM) plays J Nixon (PE)
N Craig (BU) plays M Cowan (PE)

 

2 wood singles – Ponteland 11th July
P Browne (BU) plays M McNally (AM)
R Cartwright (BU) plays J Allen (HX)

Triples Semi-Final Results

After 2 intense games, it is set to be an all Burradon final in the triples with the following results:

 

N Craig (BU) bt M Paton (WM): 16 - 13

K Proctor (BU) bt D Martin (AM): 20 - 9

 

Reminder: Rinks semi-finals are being played tomorrow at Backworth Bowling Club (10am).
Please come along and support.

A Daley (AK) plays M Cowan (PE)
M Paton (WM) plays J Allen (HX)

Rinks Semi-Final

Due to poor weather conditions the rinks semi-final was postponed on 13th June.
This is to be replayed on Tuesday 20th June at Backworth Bowling Club.

Please come along and show your support.

 

All competitors are asked to arrive at 10 am, ready for a 10:30am start.

Rinks - Backworth, 21st June

A Daley (AK) plays M Cowan (PE)

M Paton (WM) plays J Allen (HX)

Page 2 of 6

Smart Marketing Group