Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR



Latest News - Mens

Competition Draws 2018

The 2018 Competition Draws are now available. Links to each competition can be found under competitions, then the respective competition, or see links below - 

Singles (4 Wood)




Singles (2 Wood)

Junior Singles

Junior Pairs

Senior Fours

Champion of Champion's

Under 18 Singles

Men's AGM Positions

BNMS AGM took place on Sunday 3rd December, and the following positions were filled: -

President - Jim Holmes (Benfield)

Hon. Secretary - George Batey (Alnwick)

Hon. Asst Secretary - Bob Miller (Alnwick)

Hon. Treasurer - Ray Robson

Hon. League Secretary - Jim Holmes (Benfield)

Hon. Comp Secretary - John Harthen (Gosforth)

GPC Members - Neil Aitchison (St. Georges), Rob Donkin (Rothbury), George Grealy (Tynemouth), Steve Pallas (Gosforth), Keith Rowe (St. Georges), Michael Wilson (Collingwood)

Cup Competitions

The draws for the 2018 cup competitions have taken place - that is Challenge, Edwardson and Jubilee.

The 2018 Edwardson Cup draw.

The 2018 Jubilee Cup draw.

The 2018 Challenge Cup draw


Edwardson Cup

Backworth Welfare retained their title with a 13 shot win over Fossway this afternoon (Sun 9th July) at Ponteland B.C. In their quest to lift the title for the first time Fossway could not have made a worse start, trailing by 21 shots to 4 after only 4-ends. Not down hearted though, they fought their way back into the game and with only 4-ends remaining they had cut the deficit to 5 shots. Backworth then rallied and scored 7 shots across the board to secure the title for a seventh time.

White Rose Trophy

Northumberland Under 25's Double Rink lost out in the regional semi-final to Yorkshire by a single shot (39-40)

Nines League

Please note Benfield have withdrawn from the Nines League Division 1.

Edwardson Cup

Backworth Welfare are through to the semi-finals having defeated Gosforth by 11 shots in the quarter's. Joining them will be New Delaval who defeated St Georges by 3, Fossway who inflicted a heavy defeat on Cramlington and Ponteland who had a single shot win over Portland.

For the draw & results follow this link: Edwardson Cup

Jubilee Cup

The Final of the Jubilee Cup which is scheduled for Sunday 16th July will be contested between Benfield, Newbiggin B, NSWE & Ponteland A

Page 1 of 2

Smart Marketing Group