Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Middleton Cup 2017

 

Middleton Cup Semi-Final Selection
LeadSecondThirdSkip
 Alan Stewart Jonny Morgan  Simon Richardson  Gary Myerscough
 Michael Bennett  Fred Short  Steve Harvey  Phil Harvey
 Roy Goldsmith  David Morrison  Jimmy Curtis  Paul Ging
 Andy Johnson  Kevin Bone  Clive Knott  Craig Cooper
Michael Cymber Jack Miller Brian Houghton Chris Yeomans
Steve Pallas Shaun Blaylock Ian Brown Darren Parkes
Travelling reserves: Jonathan King, Paul Proctor, Brian Rootham & Steve Welsh (Current International josh Minto is unavailable)

 

 

Middleton Cup - 2017 - League Positions
Team NamePlayedWonDrawnLost

Shots +

Shots -Shot DifPoints
Northumberland  3  3  0  0 395  284 +111   54
Cumbria  2  1  0  1 266 218  +48 24
Lancashire  2  1  0  1 237 243   -6  24
Lincolnshire  3  0  0  3 276 429  -153  8

 

Saturday 3rd June @ Gosforth BC
Home TeamScoreRink PtsMatch PtsTotal Pts Away TeamScoreRink PtsMatch PtsTotal Pts
Northumberland  130  8  10 18  v Lancashire 107   4  0  4

Rink scores: S Pallas, S Blaylock, J Minto & D Parkes bt C Gale 21-15; A Johnson, K Bone, C Knott & C Cooper bt L Mayne 23-16; P proctor, J Taylor, B Rootham & G Myerscough lost to R Stirling 15-19; M Bennett, J Morgan, J Curtis & S Harvey bt D McVittie 23-21; J Miller, B Houghton, I Brown & S Richardson lost to J Parkinson 19-21; R Goldsmith, D Morrison, J King & P Ging bt A Atkinson 29-12

Other group result: Cumbria 156 (18pts) v Lincolnshire96 (4pts)

 

Saturday 17th June @ Gosforth BC
Home TeamScoreRink PtsMatch PtsTotal Pts Away TeamScoreRink PtsMatch PtsTotal Pts
Northumberland 122   6  10  16 v Cumbria 110   6  0  6

Rink scores: A Johnson, K Bone, C Knott & C Cooper bt S Airey 24-13, S Pallas, S Blaylock, J Minto & D Parkes bt I Gallagher 23-17; R Goldsmith, D Morrison, J King & C Yeomans lost to A Baxter 18-19; M Bennett, P Duffy, J Curtis & S Harvey lost to B Sherwin 18-23; M Cymber, B Houghton, I Brown & P Harvey lost to S Irwin 18-22; P Proctor, B Rootham, S Richardson & G Myerscough bt S Farish 21-16

Other Group result: Lancashire 130 (20pts) v Lincolnshire 113 (2pts)

 

Saturday 8th July @ Perry Sports, Kirton Lindsey
Home TeamScoreRink PtsMatch PtsTotal Pts Away TeamScoreRink PtsMatch PtsTotal Pts
Lincolnshire 67   2 v Northumberland  143 10  10 20
Rink scores: S Pallas, J Morgan, J Minto & D Parkes bt C Barks 22-13; M Bennett, F Short, S Harvey & P Harvey bt J Markham 20-12; M Cymber, B Houghton, J Curtis & C Yeomans bt K Jackman 33-6; A Stewart, B Rootham, S Richardson & G Myerscough bt P Caress 26-9; A Johnson, K Bone, C Knott & C Cooper by P Pheonix 29-12; R Goldsmith, D Morrison, JKing & P Ging lost to J Withers 13-15

 

Middleton Cup Quarter Final
Saturday22nd July @ Dunnington BC
Home TeamScore Away TeamScore
Northumberland 128 v Derbyshire  97

Rink scores: S Pallas, S Blaylock, J Minto & D Parkes lost to M Alsop 14-17; M Bennett, F Short, I Brown & P Harvey bt P Broughton 25-19; M Cymber, J Miller, B Houghton & C Yeomans bt A Clipston 26-8; A Stewart, J Morgan, S Richardson & G Myerscough bt J Arnett 33-9; A Johnson, K Bone, C Knott & C Cooper lost to D Thornhill 18-24; R Goldsmith, D Morrison, J King & P Ging lost to T Doig 12-20

Smart Marketing Group