Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR

OF BOWLS

NORTHUMBERLAND

Triples

Holders: Jack Miller, Michael Bennett & Jimmy Curtis (Gosforth)

For competition rules and the reporting of all results please refer to the 'County Championships - Rules for Play'

Triples Championship
Triples Round 1 Friday 25th May 
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
01 A Allonby CN  7 v M Bennett G 25 
02 C Swick BD 20  v I Dickinson SS 13 
03 D Thompson HV 17  v A Fantozzi CN 26 
04 S Williams HS 27  v P Timney F
05 B Duell G 18  v G Young GE 20 
06 P Ging BW w/o  v W Blyth PD
07 J King BD 15  v J Askwith WK 14 
08 D Illingworth R  17 v R Donkin RY 18 
09 I Brown BW  24 v M Rogan HW
10 G Myerscough ST 18  v F Scott C 10 
11 M Dickinson GE 19  v D Cooper HX 12 
12 G Richardson PD 17  v M Terry HX 18 
13 N Keith GV  19*  v C Knott HE 18 
14 S Elliott C 15  v C Yeomans G 30 
15 B Davidson WR 20  v B Taylor GE
16 S Harvey G 21  v C Coan HH 12 
17 J Scott FS 13  v G Parker BW 18 
18 I Webb BD 12  W Bolam G 19 
19 J Doy HH w/o  v GE Batey AK

 *denotes extra end

Triples Championship
Triples Round 2 Friday 8th June   
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 20 C Yeomans 29  v S Williams HS 
 21 B Davidson WR  9 v D Crozier PE  16 
 22 P Ging BW  19*  v G Myerscough ST  18 
 23 I Brown BW  17  v C Armstrong C 24 
 24 D Leslie P 15  v R Donkin RY  20 
 25 P Duffy G 11  v M Bennett 21 
 26 J King BD 26  v N Keith GV  10 
 27 A Fantozzi

CN 

22  v R Train G 27 
 28 M Terry  HX   9 v L Birch NB 20 
 29 N Brotherton HE 16  v M Dickinson GE  19 
 30 R Robson NS 18*  v J Doy HH  17 
 31 T Burbridge SS 17  v C Swick BD  13 
 32 N Aitchison

ST

w/o  v D Bell HH
 33 B McKinnon

FS

23  v M Watson C
 34 W Bolam 11  v G Young GE  19 
 35 S Harvey 22  v G Parker BW  12 

 *denotes extra end

Triples Championship
Triples Round 3 Friday 22nd June    
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 36 C Yeomans  29 v D Crozier PE  13 
 37 P Ging BW  18  v C Armstrong 23 
 38 R Donkin RY 11  v M Bennett 18 
 39 J King BD  v R Train 20 
 40

L Birch

NB  23  v M Dickinson GE  12 
 41

R Robson

NS  17  v T Burbridge SS  11 
 42 N Aitchison ST  21  B McKinnon FS 
 43 G Young GE  13  v S Harvey 17 

 

Triples Championship
Triples Quarter Finals Friday 6th July   
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 44 C Yeomans 22  v C Armstrong
 45 M Bennett 15  v R Train 18 
 46 L Birch NB  19  v R Robson NS  7
 47 N Aitchison ST  20  v S Harvey 14 

 

Triples Championship
Triples Semi Finals 20th - 23rd July - G, ST, PD 
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 48 C Yeomans 20  v R Train 10 
 49 L Birch NB  20  v N Aitchison ST  19 

 

Triples Championship
Triples Final 27th - 30th at Alnwick BC (starting time TBC)
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
50 C Yeomans    16 v L Birch NB   7

WINNERS:  C YEOMANS (G)

Competitors are reminded that BOTH the winners and the Runners-Up in this years final are expected to represent Bowls Northumberland in the Bowls England National Championships which are held in August 2018. The Winners are also expected to reprsent Bowls Northumberland in the Northern Counties Championships at Houghton Dairy Lane BC, Durham on 11th & 12th August 2018.

Smart Marketing Group