Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR

OF BOWLS

NORTHUMBERLAND

Singles

Holder - Paul Ging (Backworth Welfare)

For competition rules and the reporting of all results please refer to the 'County Championships - Rules for Play'

Singles Championship
Singles Round 1 Monday 4th June          
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 01  B Leeson M v P Harvey ST w/o 
 02 N Aitchison

ST

w/o  v R Stephenson BW
 03 J Forster HW w/o  v W Blyth PD
04 R Robson NS v S Richardson G w/o 
05 N Bell HV w/o  v S Blaylock HE
06 W Ray M 21  v M Rogan HW
07 C Holmes ST 11  v K Sanders HE 21 
08 M Simmonette WK 12  v K Blaylock ST 21 
09 J Harthen G v D Thompson HV w/o 
10 P Proctor BD  21 v J Taylor NB  12 
11 R Campbell NS 21  v R Topping AK 20 
12 A Stewart NB 21  v J McKenna G 12 
13 C Swick BD 21  v J Scott FS
14 M Hayden C 21  v B McKinnon FS 13 
15 D Morrison G 21  v M Dickinson GE 16 
16 S Pallas G 21  v S Harvey G 20 
17 A Fantozzi CN  0 v M Cymber G 13 
18 GE Batey AK v J Holmes BD w/o 
19 J Gray SS v BD Houghton G 21 
20 C Brown G 19  v J Minto 21 
21 M Raftree BW v J Miller 21 
22 D Robson ND 21  v K Lowery ST 11 
23 P Duffy v A Barke ND 21
24 P Lawson ST 14  v G Stewart WP 21 
25 I Brown BW 20  v R Adamson HS 21 
Singles Championship
Singles

Round 2 - TOP HALF

Monday 11th June                       
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
26 J Minto 20  v N Aitchison ST  21 
27 R Train G 21  v J Morgan BW  9
28 A Johnson BW 21  v P Timney F
29 C Knott HE v S Pallas  G 21 
30 D Robson ND  w/o  v R Adamson HS 
31 G Parker BW 21  v S Ross  2 
32 J Forster HW 21  v G Rogan HW 12 
33 J Holmes BD  v M Hayden  w/o
34 L Yeomans G 21  v R Coates T  8
35 BD Houghton 21  v I Webb BD  7
36 R Campell NS  12  v D Parkes ST 21 
37 J Askwith WK 13  v A Pomfrey BD 21 
38 G Myerscough ST 12  v K Blaylock ST  21 
39 S Williams HS 15 v D Illingworth R 21 
40 J Miller 21  v D Scott FS
41 K Sanders HE  21  v I Dickinson SS 14 

 

Singles Championship
Singles

Round 2 - BOTTOM HALF

Monday 18th June                           
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
42 D Lee G v J Hardie G w/o 
43 A Stewart NB  21  P Harvey ST  18 
44 D Morrison 21  S Welsh BW
45 B Davidson WR 17  D Bennett ST 21 
46 G Stewart WP  10  S Miller G 21 
47 F Scott C S Richardson 21
48 A Barke ND   21 v G Richardson PD 5
49 C Swick BD  8 v M Cymber 21 
50 W Ray 21  P Proctor BD  15 
51 M Bennett G  13 R Goldsmith BW 21 
52 D Leslie P w/o  I Hall AK
53 KR Bone G w/o  D Whillis R
54 J King BD 21  M McGreevy G 11 
55 D Thompson HV  21  M Povey 10 
56 N Bell HV   - v S Lant BW w/o 
57 G Bennett G 11  v P Ging BW 21 

  

Singles Championship
Singles Round 3 Monday 25th June    
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
58 N Aitchison ST  19  v R Train G 21 
59 A Johnson Snr BW  v S Pallas  21
60 D Robson  ND 21  v

G Parker

BW  10
61 J Forster HW  21  v M Hayden 14 
62 L Yeomans 20  v BD Houghton 21 
63 D Parkes ST  21  v A Pomfrey BD   3
64 K Blaylock ST  21  v D Illingworth 12 
65 J Miller 21  v K Sanders HE  20 
66 J Hardie 12  v A Stewart NB  21 
67 D Morrison 20  v D Bennett ST 21 
68 S Miller 15  v S Richardson 21 
69 A Barke ND  21  v M Cymber 19
70 W Ray 18  v R Goldsmith BW  21 
71 D Leslie  5  v KR Bone 21 
72 J King BD  18  v D Thompson HV 21 
73 S Lant BW  12  P Ging BW  21 

 

Singles Championship
Singles Round 4 Monday 2nd July         
Winner Tie 
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
74  R Train 21  v S Pallas 17 
75 D Robson ND  21  v J Forster HW  15
76 BD Houghton 13 v D Parkes ST  21 
77 K Blaylock ST 21   v J Miller 15 
78 A Stewart NB  20  v D Bennett ST  21 
79 S Richardson  G 21 v A Barke ND  17 
80 R Goldsmith BW  21  v K Bone 12 
81 D Thompson HV  21  v P Ging BW 

 

Singles Championship
Singles Round 5 Monday 9th July      
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
82 R Train 21  v D Robson ND   11
83 D Parkes ST  21  v K Blaylock ST   4
84 D Bennett ST  21  v S Richardson 13 
85 R Goldsmith BW  21  v D Thompson HV 

 

Singles Championship
Singles Semi Finals TBA (venue, date & starting time TBC)
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
86 R Train 21  v D Parkes ST   19
87 D Bennett ST  19  v R Goldsmith BW  21 

 

Singles Championship
Singles Final TBA at Alnwick BC (date & starting time TBC)
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
88 R Train 21  v R Goldsmith BW  17 

 

WINNER:  RICHARD TRAIN (G)

Competitors are reminded that BOTH the winner and the runner up are expected to represent Bowls Northumberland in the Bowls England National Finals which take place in August 2018. The winner is also expected to represent Bowls Northumberland in the Northern Counties Championships which will be held at Houghton Dairy Lane BC, Durham on 11th & 12th August 2018.

Smart Marketing Group