Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR

OF BOWLS

NORTHUMBERLAND

Pairs

Holders - Josh Minto & Chris Yeomans (G)

For competition rules and the reporting of all results please refer to the 'County Championships - Rules for Play'

Pairs Championship
Pairs Round 1 Thursday 7th June                       
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
01 A Allonby CN 26  v S Elliott C 18 
02 D Gregory SS 23  v S Williams

HS

13 
03 N Brotherton HE 17  v M Raftree BW 15 
04 M Brown AK v J Askwith WK w/o 
05

G Bennett

G 12  v L Birch NB 22 
06 B Rodgerson P 23  v G Parker BW
07 D Cooper HX 16  v S Fountouris BD 15 
08 A Johnson BW 19  v B Liddle PE 16 
09 T Burbridge SS 10  v A Stewart NB 24 

  

Pairs Championship
Pairs Round 2 Thursday 14th June         
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
10 A Stewart NB  23  v A Fantozzi CN 13 
11  J Wilson SS 19  v G Stewart WP 16 
12  D Cooper HX  26  v K Miles CN
13  C Lowes ND v BD Houghton G w/o 
14  D Mitchell CN  24 v F Scott C 16 
15  D Illingworth R w/o  v C Knott HE
16  R Robson NS 12  v G Richardson PD 20 
17  S Lant BW 24  v J Askwith WK 
18 N Brotherton HE  7  v B Rodgerson 20 
19 L Birch NB  14  v D Whillis R 18 
20  M White C v A Johnson  BW w/o 
21  GE Batey AK 16  v M Dickinson GE 13 
22  B Davidson WR  27 v D McGuiness GV
23  A Robson ND w/o  v JA Taylor PD 
24  B Barrass SS 21  v R Campbell NS 24 
25 M Watson C 23  v R Train 18 
26 M Povey G 8 v S Richardson G 24 
27 I Dickinson SS 26  v D Leslie P 19 
28 C Yeomans G 24  v C Swick BD 11 
29 P Harvey ST  21  v D Crozier PE
30 P Ging BW 34  v W Bolam G 17 
31 M Rogan HW 11  v A Allonby CN  26 
32 D Robson ND 24  v J Bartlett PD 21 
33 I Webb BD 26  v J Scott FS 19 
34 D Gregory SS  15  v G Myerscough ST 21 
35 P Erskine SS v J Morgan BW w/o 
36 B McKinnon FS 23  v S Miller G 21 
37 KR Bone G 33  v P Timney F 12 
38 W Ray M 17  v J Miller G 15 
39 R Donkin RY 21  v D Bennett ST 15 
40 M McGreevy G 18  v D Hargreaves HW
41 J Curtis G  9   v C Coan HH 23 

  

Pairs Championship
Pairs Round 3 Thursday 21st June                 
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 42 A Stewart NB  26  v J Wilson SS
 43 D Cooper  HX  18  v BD Houghton 24 
 44 D Mitchell  CN  21  v D Illingworth 
 45 G Richardson PD 21  v S Lant BW 19 
 46 B Rodgerson 22  v D Whillis R
 47 A Johnson Snr BW  20  v GE Batey AK  15 
 48 B Davidson WR  11  v A Robson ND  27 
 49 R Campbell NS  22  v M Watson 24 
 50 S Richardson 25  v I Dickinson SS  11 
 51 C Yeomans 18 v P Harvey ST 16 
 52 P Ging BW  27  v A Allonby CN  15 
 53 D Robson ND  28  v I Webb BD  11 
 54 G Myerscough BW 20  v J Morgan  BW 23 
 55 B McKinnon FS 22  v K Bone G 19 
 56 W Ray M v R Donkin RY  30 
 57 M McGreevy 22  v C Coan HH 14 

 

Pairs Championship
Pairs Round 4 Thursday 28th June       
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 58 A Stewart NB  19  v BD Houghton
 59 D Mitchell CN  11  v G Richardson PD  39 
 60 B Rodgerson 17  v A Johnson Snr BW  18 
 61 A Robson ND  16  v M Watson 17
 62 S Richardson 18  v C Yeomans 14 
 63 P Ging BW  22  v D Robson ND  13 
 64 J Morgan BW  23  v B McKinnon FS  19 
 65 R Donkin RY  23  v M McGreevy  15 

 

Pairs Championship
Pairs Quarter Finals Thursday 5th July         
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 66 A Stewart NB  17  v G Richardson PD  21 
 67 A Johnson Snr BW  31  v M Watson 23 
 68

S Richardson

 G 22  v P Ging BW  23 
 69 J Morgan BW  29  v R Donkin RY  23 

 

Pairs Championship
Pairs Semi Finals 20th - 23rd July (G, ST, PD - starting times TBC)
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 70 G Richardson PD  24  v A Johnson Snr BW  20 
 71 P Ging BW  19  v J Morgan BW  17 

 

Pairs Championship
Pairs Final 27th - 30th at Alnwick BC 
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 72 G Richardson PD    v P Ging BW   

WINNERS: 

Competitors are reminded that BOTH the Winners and the Runners-up are expected to represent Bowls Northumberland in the Bowls England National Champuinships which will be held in August 2018. The Winners are also expected to represent Bowls Northumberland in the Northern Counties Championships which are held at Stockton BC, Durham in September 2018.

Smart Marketing Group