Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Mixed Pairs

Holders: Pat Browne (Benfield) & Brian Houghton (Gosforth)

Competitors contact details are at the bottom of this page.

Mixed Pairs Championship
Mixed Pairs Round 1 BY Thursday 10th May
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
01 T Taylor/S Graham-Scott w/o  v J Blaylock/S Blaylock HE
02 L Oglethorpe/R Coates T 11  v V Symons/B Davidson WR 26 
03 M Ross/S Ross G 25  v M Angove/R Robson CH/NS 24 
04 G Adams/G Adams P v P Ging/S Lant CH/BW w/o 
05 F Woods/B Duell G 11  v S Storey/M Bennett G 26 
06 A Cotton/D Haudiquet P 12  v K Proctor/S Richardson BD/G 31 
07 N Povey/M Povey G v A Grace/R Barclay AM w/o 
08 L Barry/D Thomas HS 19  v J Nixon/D Morrison PE/G 25 
09 S MacDonald/M Terry HX 10  v A Armstrong/L Birch DP/NB 29 
10 V Jamieson/M Jamieson P 15  v M Paton/M Raftree WM/BW 13 

 

Mixed Pairs Championship
Mixed Pairs Round 2 BY Thursday 31st May
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
11 Y Mallaburn/F Close G 25  L Vuyk /G Hogg SS  5
12  R Lapham/B Clarke  CH/NS J Golding/J Golding HS w/o 
13  R Cartwright/P Proctor  BD 25  v C Brodie/M Brodie P 14 
14 V Symons/B Davidson  WR w/o  v M Thompson/J Smith NS/CH
15 A Leslie/D Leslie P 18  v V Jamieson/M Jamieson 17 
16 R Brown/M Brown AK 11  v S Storey/M Bennett 27 
17 C Gardner/R Adamson HS w/o  v M McNally/D Beaty AM
18 P Ging/S Lant CH/BW  20  v D Topping/R Topping AK 16 
19 J Wilson/J Armstrong CH/NS 26  P Walsh/A Reeve T 12 
20 A Brennan/D Crozier PE S Ferguson/M London BW w/o 
21 A Armstrong/L Birch DP/NB  w/o  J Nixon/D Morrison PE/G 
22 D Arris/J Curtis G P Browne/BD Houghton BD/G w/o 
23 M Ross/S Ross 12  A Grace/R Barclay AM  23 
24 V Shepherd/GE Batey AK I Brown/S Williams HS w/o 
25 T Taylor/S Graham-Scott 10  J Allen/T Field HX 27 
26 S Campbell/R Campbell NS 15  K Proctor/S Richardson BD/G  20 

 

Mixed Pairs Championship
Mixed Pairs Round 3 BY Thursday 21st June
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
27 Y Mallaburn/F Close  G     23 J Golding/J Golding HS      10
28 R Cartwright/P Proctor BD      25 v V Symons/B Davidson WR      10
29 A Leslie/D Leslie     12 v S Storey/M Bennett     21
30 C Gardner/R Adamson HS       22 v P Ging/S Lant CH/BW      10
31 J Wilson/J Armstrong CH/NS       11 v S Ferguson/M London BW      28
32 A Armstrong/L Birch DP/NB       22 v P Browne/BD Houghton BD/G       14
33 A Grace/R Barclay AM      16 v I Brown/S Williams HS      *17
34 J Allen/T Field HX      19 v K Proctor/S Richardson BD/G       7

 *denotes extra end

Mixed Pairs Championship
Mixed Pairs Quarter Finals BY Thursday 5th July
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
35 

Y Mallaburn/F Close

   G     10

R Cartwright/P Proctor

   BD    20
36 S Storey/M Bennett    G     18 v

C Gardner/R Adamson

   HS    16
37 S Ferguson/M London   BW     15 v

A Armstrong/L Birch

 DP/NB    20
38

I Brown/S Williams

  HS     21 v J Allen/T Field   HX    17

 

Mixed Pairs Championship
Mixed Pairs Semi-Finals (NOT neutral green - still on home/away basis) BY Thursday 19th July
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
39  R Cartwright/P Proctor    BD      17 S Storey/M Bennett    G      20
40 A Armstrong/L Birch   DP/NB      17 v I Brown/S Williams   HS      19

 

Mixed Pairs Championship
Mixed Pairs Final 27th - 30th July at Alnwick BC (date & starting time TBC)
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 41 S Storey/M Bennett    G    22 I Brown/S Williams    HS      17

 WINNERS: SHEILA STOREY & MICHAEL BENNETT (G)

Contact Name  Home Green Contact No.
Adams, G Percy 07964156677
Adamson, R Health & Security 07729817758
Armstrong, J North Shields West End 0191 2579565
Allen, J Hexham Elvaston 01434 604654
Barclay R Amble 01670 760670
Batey, GE Alnwick 01665 602818
Beaty, D Amble 01665 710842
Bennett, M Gosforth 07961277853
Birch, L Newbiggin 07845837393
Blaylock, S Hexham House 01434 607542
Brodie, C Percy 07718889972
Brown, M Alnwick 01665 714759
Campbell, R North Shields West End 07854636839
Clarke, B North Shields West End 07944298997
Coates, R Tynemouth 0191 2570125
Close, F Gosforth 07905018023
Cotton, A Percy 07764946514
Crozier, D Ponteland 07518130227
Curtis, J Gosforth 07517349129
Davidson, B Wooler 07979245815
Duell, B Gosforth 0191 2364323
Golding, J Health & Security 01661 820151
Graham-Scott, S Percy 07834975173
Houghton, B Gosforth 07973216479
Jamieson, M Percy 0191 2575647
Lant, S Backworth Welfare 0191 2627568
Leslie, D Percy 07719773905
London, M Backworth Welfare 07896468145
Morrison, D
Gosforth 07805027510
Povey, M Gosforth 0191 2365456 
Proctor, P Benfield 07887942659
Raftree, M Backworth Welfare 07530115388
Reeve, A Tynemouth 0191 6804862
Richardson, S Gosforth 07896993404
Robson, R North Shields West End 07810130409 
Ross, S Gosforth 07900983707 
Smith, J North Shields West End 07795293054
Terry, M Hexham Elvaston 01434 682910
Thomas, D Health & Security 0191 2950265
Topping, R Alnwick 01665 602223
Vuyk, L Seaton Sluice 0191 2373160
Williams, S Health & Security 0191 4476925
Smart Marketing Group