Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR

OF BOWLS

NORTHUMBERLAND

Champion of Champions

Holder: George Parker (Backworth Welfare)

For competition rules and the reporting of all results please refer to the 'County Championships - Rules for Play'

To note Kevin Bone (FS) champion is now playing from Gosforth

Champion of Champions
Round 1 On or Before Wednesday 9th May  6-30pm Start
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
  1 B Davidson WR v R McCall WC w/o 
  2 G Richardson PD v D Cooper HX 21 
3 B Leckey TH 19  v DR Harrison CN 21 
4 GE Batey AK  9 v W Davison MBE WM 21 
5 P Ball TY 21  v

KR Bone

G 13

 

Champion of Champions
Round 2 On or Before Wednesday 30th May  6-30pm Start
G Donkin
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 6 R Varley PE   v M Dickinson GE  
 7 DR Harrison CN    v A Stewart NB  
 8 S Watts SS   v G Nelson AM  
 9 B Turner CC 21  v K Smith NS  6
10 G Parker BW   v

A Wilson

CP  
11 G Palmer WH   v N Bell HV  
12 W Davison MBE WM  21  v T McMullen F 19 
13 P Ball TY    v S Brice I  
14 J Devlin GV 21  v A Pomprey

BD

18 
15 R Rodgers DB   v R Harrison R  
16 D Cooper HX    v J Forster HW  
17 R Adamson HS   v B Rodgerson P  
18 B Sultman FH   v R McCall WC   
19 G Jobe C   v M Cymber G  
20 K Blaylock ST   v G Donkin RY  
21 K Sanders HE  w/o v H Champney T  -

 

Champion of Champions
Round 3 On or Before Wednesday 20th June   6-30pm Start
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
22 Winner Tie 6     v Winner Tie 7    
23 Winner Tie 8     v B Turner CC   
24 Winner Tie 10     v Winner Tie 11    
25 W Davison MBE WM   v Winner Tie 13    
26 J Devlin GV    v Winner Tie 15    
27 Winner Tie 16     v Winner Tie 17    
28 Winner Tie 18     v Winner Tie 19    
29 Winner Tie 20     v K Sanders HE   

 

Champion of Champions
Round 4 On or Before Wednesday 11th July  6-30pm Start
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
30 Winner Tie 22     v Winner Tie 23    
31 Winner Tie 24     v Winner Tie 25    
32 Winner Tie 26     v Winner Tie 27    
33 Winner Tie 28     v Winner Tie 29    

 

Champion of Champions
Semi-Finals 20th - 23rd July  At ST, G, PD - start time TBA
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
34 Winner Tie 30     v Winner Tie 31    
35 Winner Tie 32     v Winner Tie 33    

 

Champion of Champions
Final 27th - 30th July Alnwick BC Start time: TBA
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
36 Winner Tie 34     v Winner Tie 35    

WINNER: 

Smart Marketing Group