Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR

OF BOWLS

NORTHUMBERLAND

Champion of Champions

Holder: George Parker (Backworth Welfare)

For competition rules and the reporting of all results please refer to the 'County Championships - Rules for Play'

To note Kevin Bone (FS) champion is now playing from Gosforth

Champion of Champions
Round 1 On or Before Wednesday 9th May  6-30pm Start
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
  1 B Davidson WR v R McCall WC w/o 
  2 G Richardson PD v D Cooper HX 21 
3 B Leckey TH 19  v DR Harrison CN 21 
4 GE Batey AK  9 v W Davison MBE WM 21 
5 P Ball TY 21  v

KR Bone

G 13

 

Champion of Champions
Round 2 On or Before Wednesday 30th May  6-30pm Start
G Donkin
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
 6 R Varley PE 17  v M Dickinson GE 21 
 7 DR Harrison CN  21  v A Stewart NB 20 
 8 S Watts SS v G Nelson AM w/o 
 9 B Turner CC 21  v K Smith NS  6
10 G Parker BW 21  v

A Wilson

CP  4 
11 G Palmer WH 21  v N Bell HV 16 
12 W Davison MBE WM  21  v T McMullen F 19 
13 P Ball TY  21  v S Brice I  7 
14 J Devlin GV 21  v A Pomprey

BD

18 
15 R Rodgers DB 16  v R Harrison R 21 
16 D Cooper HX  w/o  v J Forster HW
17 R Adamson HS 21  v B Rodgerson P 11 
18 B Sultman FH 21  v R McCall WC   5
19 G Jobe C v M Cymber G 21 
20 K Blaylock ST 13  v G Donkin RY 21 
21 K Sanders HE  w/o v H Champney T  -

 

Champion of Champions
Round 3 On or Before Wednesday 20th June   6-30pm Start
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
22 M Dickinson GE  21  v DR Harrison CN 
23 G Nelson AM   6  v B Turner CC  21 
24 G Parker BW  w/o  v G Palmer WH 
25 W Davison MBE WM  8 v P Ball TY  21 
26 J Devlin GV  14  v R Harrison 21 
27 D Cooper HX  21 v R Adamson  HS
28 B Sultman FH  v M Cymber G 21 
29 G Donkin RY  21  v K Sanders HE  11 

 

Champion of Champions
Round 4 On or Before Wednesday 11th July  6-30pm Start
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
30 M Dickinson GE  14  v B Turner CC  21 
31 G Parker BW  21  v P Ball TY  17 
32 R Harrison 21  v D Cooper HX  16 
33 M Cymber 21  v G Donkin RY  12 

 

Champion of Champions
Semi-Finals 20th - 23rd July  At ST, G, PD - start time TBA
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
34 B Turner CC  21  v G Parker BW  19 
35 R Harrison 8 v M Cymber 21 

 

Champion of Champions
Final 27th - 30th July Alnwick BC Start time: TBA
Tie Competitors Name Club Score v Opponents Name Club Score
36 B Turner CC  v M Cymber 21 

WINNER: MICHAEL CYMBER (G)

Smart Marketing Group